Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Christ Episcopal Church Cemetery
Also known as: Christ Cemetery, Christ Church Cemetery
Cambridge
Dorchester County
Maryland  USA

Search Christ Episcopal Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Great Choptank Parish was one of 30 parishes of the Church of England established in 1692 in the colony of Maryland on behalf of King William and Queen Mary. Christ Church was located in Cambridge as the principal church of that parish. From as early as 1693 there was an Anglican Church on the lands surrounding the present Christ Episcopal Church. The present building, the third on the lands designated at the founding of the City of Cambridge for a church, was constructed 1883.

The old cemetery adjacent to Christ Church can be seen from both High and Church Streets through the iron gates of the beautiful brick wall. It has been a burial ground ever since the Great Choptank Parish was created over 320 years ago [1692], probably before. It is part of the original Church Lands designated as such in 1684 when the town of Cambridge was first laid out.

Four governors of Maryland are buried in the old churchyard and a monument has been erected to commemorate a fifth, who was also a member of this parish, and whose grave in the family graveyard at his home, “Weston,” on the Nanticoke River, has been washed away by erosion.

Two stones on which the earliest dates are graven:
Here lyeth the body of Magdalen Stevens
who departed this life November the 24th Anno. Dom. 1678

Here lyeth the body of William Stevens
Who departed this life Anno. Dom. 1684

These two gravestones were moved to this cemetery in 1940 from the Huffington Farm . . . on Horn’s Point Road and now reside in the south transept of the church nave.

During the period of about a hundred years for which there are no parochial records, the graveyard was undoubtedly used as such. There are many buried here, the record of whose interment has been lost, their graves unmarked.

The old section is full, but through the generosity of the Orem Family, a new section of the cemetery, with a granite columbarium, has recently been opened.
Links
 • View all interments (1,249)
 • 41% photographed. [?]
 • 10 famous interments
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Christ Episcopal Church Cemetery
Added by: Cynthia Gaver
 
Christ Episcopal Church Cemetery
Added by: Cynthia Gaver
 
Christ Episcopal Church Cemetery
Added by: Cynthia Gaver
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED