Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Luke Baptist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Saint Michaels Church Cemetery
Bayou Dularge
Terrebonne Parish
Louisiana  USA

Search Saint Luke Baptist Church Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The small cemetery sits on the west bank of Bayou Dularge across from the old St. Michel Plantation and is reached from Bayou Dularge Road(LA 315) by its own private bridge. The cemetery is about one mile north of the community of Theriot and about 8 miles south of Houma. The cemetery is at the former site of St. Luke Baptist Church which was first built on the site in 1897 on land donated by the Marmande family of Dularge. (Houma Daily Courier, Oct. 8, 1972) The church was torn down in 2010. The location is shown on USGS maps as St. Michael's Church, perhaps due to its proximity to St. Michel Plantation.
 • View all interments (318)
 • 39% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Luke Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Bobby and Carol Babin Estes
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED