Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mills Cemetery
Also known as: Garland Cemetery
Rt 66
Garland
Dallas County
Texas  USA

Search Mills Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Mills Cemetery was established after Edward C. Mills lost his wife Elizabeth Collins Mills in 1854. She was buried on, what was once their farm. The area at that time was known as Peters Colony and wasn't incorporated as Garland until 1891. This land was donated by John Mills to be a cemetery. Bordered by Centerville Road and Commerce Streets with Mills Road running down its middle. Elizabeth's grave is the oldest in the cemetery. There are signs above 2 of the several entrances, one for "Mills Cemetery" and another for "Garland Cemetery", which creates confusion with the Garland Mills Pioneer Cemetery and the Garland Memorial Cemetery. Even the Google map has it misspelled as Miles Cemetery. This cemetery has many beautiful trees that are very old. Victims of the cities devastating 1927 tornado are also buried here.
Links
 • View all interments (2,437)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mills Cemetery
Added by: Zeb Payne
 
Mills Cemetery
Added by: EJ Brown
 
Mills Cemetery
Added by: EJ Brown
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service