Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lafayette Cemetery Number 1
Also known as: Washington Cemetery
New Orleans
Orleans Parish
Louisiana  USA

Search Lafayette Cemetery Number 1:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Lafayette Cemetery #1 was established in 1833 in what is now known as the Garden District of New Orleans but at that time the area was known as the city of Lafayette. The city square was acquired by the city from Cornelius Hurst and the cemetery was laid out. The entrance is on Washington Avenue. Interestingly, a walk through the cemetery shows more Irish and German names on the tombs than the French and Spanish names that are found in the older St. Louis Cemeteries. The cemetery was dedicated to Theodore Von LaHache in 1823, a musician who founded the New Orleans Philharmonic Society. The dedication hangs below the front gate entrance on Washington Avenue. Lafayette Cemetery #1 is now a tourist destination for visitors who want to experience New Orleans' "Cities of the Dead."
Links
 • View all interments (9,830)
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 16 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lafayette Cemetery Number 1
Added by: TOM♦
 
Lafayette Cemetery Number 1
Added by: Janet Euler- Brady
 
Lafayette Cemetery Number 1
Added by: Janet Euler- Brady
 
There are 7 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service