Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bell Rock Cemetery
Also known as: Old Burial Ground, Sandy Bank Cemetery
Medford Street
Malden
Middlesex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 02148
Phone: 781-397-7191
http://www.cityofmalden.org/de...

Search Bell Rock Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Bell Rock Cemetery was first known as "Sandy Bank" and then "The Old Burying Ground" after 1832. It was set out near Sandy Bank, the first landing place of the settlers sailing up the Mystic River. Here too was the first meeting house set on Bailey's Hill, later Bell Rock, which records show was standing in 1649. The earliest records of Malden list Margaret Lewis, wife of John Lewis. She died on April 10, 1649, he in September 1657, and both were probably buried at Sandy Point. The earliest gravestone is that of Alice Brackenbury, wife of William, dated December 28, 1670.

The cemetery sits on 3.3 acres. The earliest gravestone date is 1670.

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as MAL.800 Bell Rock Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (917)
 • 70% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 54 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Bell Rock Cemetery
Added by: The Guardian
 
Bell Rock Cemetery
Added by: dsheindel
 
Bell Rock Cemetery
Added by: The Guardian
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED