Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Westlawn Cemetery
Also known as: West Burying Ground
Concord Road
Middlesex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01886
Phone: (978) 692-5526

Search Westlawn Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Acquired from local farmers by the town as a burial ground in 1761, it was originally called the West Burying Ground. Many of those interred here are significant in the history of the Town of Westford. War veterans, mill owners and operatives, farmers and business people occupy the approximately 400 visible burials.

Grave markers are arranged in rows oriented east to west with inscriptions on older stones typically facing south. Three tombs are built in a row parallel to Concord Road, one of which has a retaining wall built of brick bearing inset slate tablets inscribed with names and dates of those interred. Other tombs are earthen mounds four feet in height with granite entry surrounds and iron doors.

There was at least one person, Bridget Read, who was interred on the parcel prior to its acquisition by the town. Gravestones from the 1700s are typically located very close together. Family members tend to be adjacent to one another, frequently aligned in the order in which they died. No segregation based on ethnicity, occupation, military service or wealth is apparent. Approximately 150 markers from the period exist in the cemetery.

The cemetery sits on 1.7 acres. There are approximately 400 stones, with the earliest death date of 1760. Burials continued in Westlawn until 1999.

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as WSR.807 Westlawn Cemetery.

This cemetery is referred to as GR2 Westlawn Cemetery in the "Vital Records of Westford Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849."
 • View all interments (488)
 • 86% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Westlawn Cemetery
Added by: Ron Adams
Westlawn Cemetery
Added by: Sue
Westlawn Cemetery
Added by: Sue
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service