Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
First Street Cemetery
Also known as: City Cemetery, IOOF Cemetery, Odd Fellows Cemetery, Masonic Cemetery
University Parks Drive and Interstate-Hwy 35
Waco
McLennan County
Texas  USA
Postal Code: 76706
http://www.firststreetcemetery...

Search First Street Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
First Street Cemetery is the oldest public cemetery in Waco and is composed of three cemeteries: City Cemetery, Odd Fellows Cemetery, and Masonic Cemetery. In 1852, City Cemetery and Masonic Cemetery were officially established. It is unknown when Odd Fellows Cemetery was officially established, but it was acquired by the City of Waco in 1866.

In 2009, First Street Cemetery was declared eligible for the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior/National Park Service and by the Texas Historical Commission. The cemetery has also been designated as a Historic Texas Cemetery and as a State Antiquities Landmark by the Texas Historical Commission.

All existing grave markers at First Street Cemetery have been photographed and posted on Find A Grave.

Links
 • View all interments (4,433)
 • 18% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

First Street Cemetery
Added by: Old Waco
 
First Street Cemetery
Added by: David G. Stuart
 
First Street Cemetery
Added by: David Hill
 
There are 17 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service