Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Park Cemetery
Also known as: Regan Cemetery
801 Baker Blvd.
Carthage
Jasper County
Missouri  USA
417-358-4534

Search Park Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is 80 acres within the city limits of Carthage, Jasper county, Missouri. Founded in 1879 by Timothy Regan. It contains a dedicated G.A.R. [Grand Army of the Republic] block for Union Civil War veterans with a large tall monument stone, a dedicated Catholic area, a dedicated Veterans block that contains a monument stone with a wall of names inscribed, Oak Crest Abbey indoor mausoleum built with stone quarried from the local limestone quarries that operated for many years in Carthage on the outside with stained glass windows and Italian marble interior. Also a large outdoor above ground mausoleum and 3 private Carthage stone mausoleums located in the cemetery.
It has an onsite sexton and business office.
Links
 • 12,435 interments.
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Park Cemetery
Added by: Janey Clark
 
Park Cemetery
Added by: Big John
 
Park Cemetery
Added by: Mark Brock
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service