Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bold Springs Cemetery
Also known as: Bold Springs Methodist Church Cemetery
Bold Springs Road at Drew Road
Cairo
Grady County
Georgia  USA

Search Bold Springs Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Cemetery is not in Cairo, GA. It is just outside Ochlocknee Ga in Grady Co on Bold Springs Rd at the intersection of Drew Road. However the mail would go through the Cairo Post Office.
NOTE: Bold Springs Methodist church is located in present day Grady Co., GA in what was originally part of Thomas County.

This cemetery was established March 2, 1868 when the land for them was sold for $5 by John Gray to the Trustess for Bold Springs Church. (Thomas Co., Ga. Deed Book L, page 137, land #351 in the 17th District, Grady County was established in 1906 from part of Thomas & part of Decatur counties).
Cemeteries of Grady County, Georgia book compiled by the Grady County Historical Society reads, "Bold Springs UMC was organizeed in 1863 and located on one acre deeded to church trustees by John Gray in 1868. Four acres of property were given by J. T. Drew in 1885. Robert B. McCord brought his family and love for his Walton County church to the area. With the permission of his neighbors, he named the church, Bold Springs, after his home church in Walton County, Georgia."



Links
 • View all interments (702)
 • 51% photographed. [?]
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Bold Springs Cemetery
Added by: Sue Edwards
 
Bold Springs Cemetery
Added by: Winnette
 
Bold Springs Cemetery
Added by: Sue Edwards
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service