Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Coddington Cemetery
Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Newport #9
Farewell Street
Newport
Newport County
Rhode Island  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located by the First Baptist Church, the owner is Island Cemetery, Inc., which is located on Warner Street, Newport, RI 02840 (401) 846-0432.

Contains the graves of Governor Henry Bull, who died in 1693; Nicholas Easton, 1675; John Easton, 1705; and William Coddington, 1678-four of the original settlers of Newport. In this ground are buried many of the first inhabitants.
Links
 • View all interments (92)
 • 45% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Coddington Cemetery
Added by: Priscilla
 
Coddington Cemetery
Added by: Priscilla
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service