Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ebenezer Methodist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Old Ebenezer Methodist Church Cemetery
Temperance Hill
Marion County
South Carolina  USA

Search Ebenezer Methodist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Northwest Marion County, near Dillon County Line

S.C. Hwy. 38, Sellers vicinity

The church began in 1786 when two Methodist circuit riders (Hull and Maston) started 26 meeting houses between Cheraw and Georgetown, most under brush arbors. Later, meetings were held in homes, then in a log cabin church, and in 1855a church was built near the present site of Old Ebenezer in Marion County, SC.
A woods fire destroyed that building in 1855 and the present building was built in 1856. Services were discontinued in 1966. - Victoria Proctor
Links
 • View all interments (114)
 • 85% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Ebenezer Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: robin pellicci moore
 
Ebenezer Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Just Plain Nosy
 
Ebenezer Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Just Plain Nosy
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service