Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Western Lutheran Cemetery
Also known as: Papin Saxon Cemetery
Marcus & Lexington Avenues
St. Louis City
Missouri  USA
Postal Code: 63115

Search Western Lutheran Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Western Ev. Lutheran Cemetery Association was organized by Lutheran Saxon immigrants who had come to St. Louis City in 1839.It was customary for congregations to have cemeteries for their own members. Members of Immanuel Lutheran Church, the second Lutheran church in St. Louis, then at 15th and Morgan (now Delmar), and Zion Lutheran Church at 21st and Benton bought the land at Papin (now Marcus) and Lexington to Ashland Avenues. The Assciation was incorporated by Act of the Legislature and approved on February 20, 1865 as Western Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery Association, of the City of St Louis, State of Missouri It was sometimes called Papin Saxon or Paxon Cemetery. On at least one death certificate it was called Gravois Saxton.It is almost one block square.

Researchers should be aware that although the cemetery was west of the city limits when organized it is is now in the Independent City of St. Louis and not in St. Louis County. In 1876 the city removed itself from the county.

In November 2008 several members of FAG photographers kindly added pictures of those grave markers still remaining.
Links
 • View all interments (2,925)
 • 4% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Western Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Karl Kleen
 
Western Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Karl Kleen
 
Western Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Gracie's Grammy
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service