Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Maplewood Cemetery
Also known as: East Maplewood Cemetery, Old Maplewood Cemetery, West Maplewood Cemetery
Anderson
Madison County
Indiana  USA

Search Maplewood Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Maplewood Cemetery can be viewed as two cemeteries in one: West Maplewood Cemetery and East Maplewood Cemetery. West Maplewood is the original Maplewood Cemetery (aka Anderson Cemetery, or City Cemetery) and is a pioneer cemetery that was founded in 1863. It was renamed West Maplewood in 1902 when a new cemetery was founded across the road to accommodate the need for a larger cemetery. Appropriately, the new cemetery was named East Maplewood. Today the adjacent East Maplewood and West Maplewood Cemeteries are collectively commonly known as Maplewood Cemetery.
West Maplewood today is a beautiful repository of Loved ones and a stone library of architectural styles. From the simple rectangular slabs of the early 1800s. Through the ornately decorated carvings of the Victorians, to the stone blocks of the early 20th century. West Maplewood provides a walk through the fashions and culture of the past, overlooking the White River, the hill that is now part of West Maplewood was used for burials and the re-interment of the earlier Bolivar of City Cemetery and The Tharp Cemetery, both started in the 1830s. Many of the grave markers from these earliers burial grounds are still nicely preserved.
Links
 • 28,121 interments.
 • 46% photographed. [?]
 • 10 famous interments
 • 40 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Maplewood Cemetery
Added by: Anonymous
 
Maplewood Cemetery
Added by: Jay Eitelman
 
Maplewood Cemetery
Added by: Bob & Nancy Cannon
 
There are 20 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service