Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Woodall Cemetery
Also known as: Wagnon Cemetery
Adair County
Oklahoma  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery was established around the year 1840 soon after the Cherokees arrived in present-day Oklahoma on the Trail of Tears. It is situated in Section 19, Township 18N, Range 26E in Adair County, Oklahoma, approximately 2.5 miles north of Westville.

The last burial occurred in 1921 upon the death of Millard A. Wagnon. The funeral procession approached the cemetery from the north using Old Highway 17, and then it proceeded up the A.C. Williams family driveway to the cemetery.

In 1937, interviewers Hummingbird and Bigby visited the cemetery as part of the Works Progress Administration's Indian-Pioneer History Project for Oklahoma. At that time the interviewers stated that Mary Elkins owned the land that contained the cemetery. They approximated the number of graves at thirty-five. They noted that a Cherokee man, Dave Downing, established the cemetery as early as 1840 as a family burial ground. Downing's wife, Sallie, was the first Cherokee to be buried in the cemetery. Later, Tadpole's daughter, Nancy, married Thomas Woodall, and the cemetery later took their namesake upon the burial of Woodall family members. Locals told the interviewers in 1937 that the cemetery also contains the graves of several black children, most likely slaves owned by the Woodall family.

In 1969, historians James W. Tyner and Alice Tyner Timmons surveyed the cemetery and noted approximately sixteen visible graves. By that time locals referred to the burial ground as Wagnon Cemetery. They mentioned that approximately thirty people lie buried in Wagnon Cemetery.

Today, only nine graves are still visible. The graves are fenced with livestock panels, but damage from cattle is evident. The cemetery is not accessible from county roads as it lies landlocked by private property.
Links
 • View all interments (14)
 • 71% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Woodall Cemetery
Added by: Luke Williams
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service