Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Marshfield Pioneer Cemetery
Also known as: IOOF Cemetery, Marshfield Odd Fellows Cemetery
750 S Seventh St
Coos Bay
Coos County
Oregon  USA
Postal Code: 97420
Phone: 541-435-1177

Search Marshfield Pioneer Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
On July 14, 1888, the wealthy landowner C. H. Merchant sold a piece of property to the newly established Odd Fellows Cemetery Corporation for the modest sum $350. The cemetery was officially dedicated in 1891, as a community burying ground for citizens of Empire, Marshfield, and North Bend. During its primary period of use, from the late 1880’s until 1930, over 2000 people were buried in the cemetery. During this period, all burials were hand-recorded in a set of two logbooks kept by the Odd Fellows Cemetery Corporation’s secretary. As the area’s population continued to grow, the Marshfield Pio¬neer Cemetery proved to be insufficient in size. In 1914, the IOOF lodge dedicated a new cemetery located on the outskirts of the city. Sunset Memorial Park replaced the Marshfield Pioneer Cemetery as the area’s primary burying grounds. Many bodies were exhumed from the Marshfield Pioneer Cemetery and moved to Sunset so that family members could be buried together.. On November 8, 1921, the Odd Fellows Cemetery Corporation deeded all of the unsold grave sites and driveways of the Pioneer Cemetery to the City of Marshfield. Then, in 1944, the city of Coos Bay (formerly Marshfield) acquired the cemetery by virtue of a Marshall’s deed.
Links
 • View all interments (1,992)
 • 43% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Marshfield Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: Sandi WILMOT Goodrich
 
Marshfield Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: OurFamilyTies
 
Marshfield Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: OurFamilyTies
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service