Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bristol Methodist Episcopal Cemetery
Also known as: West Bristol Cemetery
Sun Prairie
Dane County
Wisconsin  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located on east side of County Hwy N about two miles north of City of Sun Prairie. It was started in March of 1865 by the West Bristol Cemetery Association, whose first president was David Wilder -- the man responsible for the naming of Bristol Township, and was used by the Bristol Methodist Church, which was built about 1866. In 1907 the church was sold and became Bristol Lutheran Church. Since 1950, the Town of Bristol maintains this cemetery. Some references call this cemetery English Methodist Cemetery. A land abstract indicates that another cemetery was located in Section 20, just up the road from this cemetery. The cemetery in Section 20 was abandoned very early and one of the burials was reburied in Bristol Methodist Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (77)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Bristol Methodist Episcopal Cemetery
Added by: Debbie
 
Bristol Methodist Episcopal Cemetery
Added by: Scott Swedlow
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service