Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Town Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Meeting House Burial Ground, Old Cemetery
Old Lexington Road
Lincoln
Middlesex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01773
Phone: 781-259-2607
http://www.lincolntown.org/Ind...

Search Town Hill Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
In 1748 the Precinct, which would become the town of Lincoln in 1754, established a burying ground at a location distant from the Meeting House. The desire for a burying ground near the Meeting House continued and in 1756 this site was in some fashion established. In September of that year the first two burials here took place. (Love Farrar and Rev. George Farrar, both children of George and Mary F.)

It was not until the December 20, 1773 meeting that the town considered an article: "To know the mind of the town in what manner the Burying place near the meeting house shall be secured to the town. Deacon Samuel Farrar standing ready to give such title to the same as the town shall think proper." They then voted that Deacon Farrar give a deed for the land to the town.

There are approximately 185 headstones. The earliest death date is 1756 and the latest, in 1981, was 1905.

Graves of Lincoln's Revolutionary War soldiers, Minute Men, militia, and their families can be found here.

This cemetery is referred to as GR1 Old Cemetery in the "Vital Records of Lincoln Massachusetts to the end of the year 1850".

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as LIN.801 First Town Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (235)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Town Hill Cemetery
Added by: Bill Boyington
 
Town Hill Cemetery
Added by: Sharon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service