Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old South Burying Ground
Also known as: Old South Cemetery, South Cemetery
Junction of Concord Road and French Street
Billerica
Middlesex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01821
Phone: (978) 671-0946
http://www.billericadpw.org/di...

Search Old South Burying Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The South Cemetery was given to the Town of Billerica in April 1663 by Ralph Hill, Sr.; the half-acre lot was the first established cemetery in town. Ralph Hill Sr. died just a few days after this donation and it is assumed he was the first to be buried here although there is no marker standing to confirm this. Many of Billerica's most prominent first settlers are buried here.

This cemetery is referred to as GR1 Old South Cemetery in the "Vital Records of Billerica Massachusetts to the end of the year 1850".
Links
 • View all interments (592)
 • 90% photographed. [?]
 • 17 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old South Burying Ground
Added by: John Glassford
 
Old South Burying Ground
Added by: Faith
 
Old South Burying Ground
Added by: Chip Folland
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service