Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Occupy #1 Cemetery
Also known as: Ten Mile Cemetery
Glenmora
Rapides Parish
Louisiana  USA

Search Occupy #1 Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Description: OCCUPY NO. 1 CEMETERY - Rapides Parish

Directions: The cemetery is located in Southwest Rapides Parish. South from Alexandria on US Hwy. 165, go to Glenmora. Turn onto LA Hwy. 113, and continue west about 15 miles. Turn left about .5 miles past Mancil Store. There is a sign on the road for Occupy No. 1 Church which is at the end of this road. Cemetery is on the East side of the church.

According to local residents, the Mancil Store is near the sight of the Westport Fight (1882) in which a number of local residents were killed, and some of those killed were buried in this cemetery. The present path of LA Hwy. 113 approximates the path of the old stage coach road that was used in this area a hundred years ago.

The site is located on Tenmile Creek, and local residents still refer to the cemetery by that name. Although the first burials were probably unmarked and are now lost, the cemetery was in this site before the church was established in 1843. Rev. Joseph Willis, pioneer Baptist Minister, is credited with the church's beginning, and a monument to him has been erected in the area of the first burials. Many of his family descendants are buried here also. According to the caretaker, there was once a small building enclosed by a fence in the area of the large fir trees. He believed that the victims of the Westport Fight might have been buried in this area. All trace of the picket fence enclosure are gone, but there is an open area here with no tombstones.
Links
 • View all interments (1,274)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Occupy #1 Cemetery
Added by: Karla Hays
 
Occupy #1 Cemetery
Added by: Lee Manning
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service