Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old La Grange City Cemetery
Also known as: La Grange City Cemetery (old)
La Grange
Fayette County
Texas  USA

Search Old La Grange City Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This burial ground dates back to the early days of La Grange and Fayette County. The oldest marked burial is for Joseph G. King who died July 30, 1840. On the 21st of May 1853, before the incorporation of La Grange and 13 years after the first burial, the "Old Cemetery" was owned by James Seaton Lester, Albert C. Horton, Joseph Shaw and P.V. Shaw. They conveyed the property to George W. Sinks, Wm. G. Webb, Charles S. Longcope, John H. Carter and F.W. Grassmeyer to hold it in trust for the citizens of La Grange as a burying ground. After the town was incorporated, and on the 3rd day of July 1854, the trustees above named, conveyed it to the city of La Grange.
On April 17, 1873, fourteen ladies met and organized the Ladies Cemetery Association. It was the first such organization chartered in Texas. These women raised money and replaced the wooden fence surrounding the site with an iron fence in 1883. Later they added a waterworks, settees, and a covered resting-place in the center of the cemetery. A sexton was hired to do additional work. The group was active until the late 1970's when the upkeep of the cemetery was turned back to the City of La Grange. The cemetery has suffered from acts of vandalism over the years. The cemetery is divided into 2 sections. Section 1 contains lots 1 through 135; Section 2 contains lots 1 through 161. Lot numbers used are shown inside a O on the map. At present the cemetery is enclosed by an iron fence and is bordered by Travis (Business Hwy 77), College, & Colorado Streets.

Links
 • View all interments (1,061)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old La Grange City Cemetery
Added by: Claire
 
Old La Grange City Cemetery
Added by: Kyle Dameron
 
Old La Grange City Cemetery
Added by: janemcash
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service