Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Blue Hills Cemetery
Also known as: Holmes 2G-1
Barndoor Gap Rd
Strafford
Strafford County
New Hampshire  USA
Postal Code: 03884

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located on the North side of Barn Door Gap Road aka Second Crown Point Road, .12 mile east of intersection with Wingate Road. Wingate Road intersects with Rte 126 aka Parker Mountain Road, also with Vail Road, near the Strafford and South Barnstead town line.

The original family yard was 84'by 64', bounded by a built-up wall on the road side with a gate near the front center. There are stonewalls on the east and north sides with a slab wall retaining the banking.

The original Holmes family graveyard is on the upper level, the new section with steps down from the upper level was known as the Blue Hills Cemetery.


Links
 • View all interments (69)
 • 93% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Blue Hills Cemetery
Added by: Alice & Franklyn Vosburg
 
Blue Hills Cemetery
Added by: Alice & Franklyn Vosburg
 
Blue Hills Cemetery
Added by: Alice & Franklyn Vosburg
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service