Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Unitarian Church
Also known as: Jane Lane Unitarian Church, Swinton Unitarian Burial Ground
Jane Lane
Swinton
Metropolitan Borough of Salford
Greater Manchester  England

Search Unitarian Church:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This church was formed at Pendlebury Hall in 1820. The church itself was built in 1858, closed in 1983 and demolished in 1985. Unitarians believe in the Unity or unipersonality of God, as opposed to the doctrine of the Trinity - hence the name 'Unitarian'. Unitarianism only became legal in 1813 but was particularly influential in the 19th century.
[text added by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (324)
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Unitarian Church
Added by: Lizzie
 
Unitarian Church
Added by: Lizzie
 
Unitarian Church
Added by: Toltecia
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service