Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mountain View Cemetery
Also known as: Auburn Cemetery
2020 Mountain View Dr
Auburn
King County
Washington  USA
Postal Code: 98001
Phone: (253) 931-3028

Search Mountain View Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
History of Cemetery

Mountain View Cemetery was established November 8, 1890, a full year before the town of Slaughter was incorporated as a 4th class town. (The name was changed to Auburn in 1893). At the instigation of social societies, including Independent Order of Odd Fellows and Knights of Pythias, the Mountain View Cemetery Association was formed for the purpose of purchasing land well removed from White River's annual floods, which were damaging Slaughter Precinct Cemetery.

Forty acres of land was purchased from Daniel Starr, and 92 Citizens contributed $25 each for bonds which allowed them plot space and trusteeships.

During the Depression Era, the cemetery suffered due to a lack of water. In 1945, a group of businessmen formed the Thousand One Club; their first act for community betterment was a move to transfer the cemetery to the City of Auburn. This was completed in 1946 and the name was changed to Auburn City Cemetery. The following year county owned acreage adjoining the cemetery was purchased. The cemetery was endowed for the perpetual care January 1947. On June 6, 1967, the cemetery board formally voted to change back to Mountain View Cemetery.

Mountain View Cemetery is a peaceful, quiet, beautiful setting, nestled on Auburn's west hill overlooking Mt. Rainier and the Green River Valley. The park-like setting includes rolling well-kept lawns, landscaped flowering gardens, and other features attesting to the value of life. The Cemetery offers a full range of above-ground and below-ground interment options, including Trigard Burial and Cremation Vaults for families choosing either casket or urn placement. Military veterans and their spouses have the option of placement in a designated veteran's section. "Child's Place" is an area reserved specifically for children.
Links
 • 16,074 interments.
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mountain View Cemetery
Added by: Anonymous
 
Mountain View Cemetery
Added by: God Bless ღ ~ Sandra ~
 
Mountain View Cemetery
Added by: Anonymous
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service