Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Heards Prairie-Petteway Cemetery
Also known as: Petteway-Post Oak Cemetery, Post Oak Cemetery
Bremond
Robertson County
Texas  USA

Search Heards Prairie-Petteway Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
7-30-2012
Family Requests:

Many of the families have requested that Death Cert. for their loved ones not be put on their Find A Grave page.

Thank you,
Gerrie

8-31-2014

If you are interested in buying a book, "The Heards Prairie Cemetery Obituary Book", please get in touch with me. The book cost $30.00 plus postage. It is a comb bound book.We do not have an obituary for everyone, but it does have approximately 300 obituaries. As we find obituaries that we didn't have, they are added to the book. We do send out new obituaries to those who have a book. The money goes to the cemetery fund.

Thank you,
Gerrie


The History of Heards Prairie Church and Cemetery

The church and cemetery were established in 1876 by the Heards Prairie Missionary Baptist Church. Three acres were set aside for the purpose of having a church, cemetery and school house.

In 1903, 2 additional acres were donated by the Gunter family to the cemetery. The cemetery consist of 3-1/2 acres.

In 1931, Milton Petteway passed away. His wife, Edna L. Clay Petteway asked the cemetery committee if she could put a fence around the cemetery. She put the fence up and then over the gate into the cemetery, she put an archway with the name of Petteway in memory of her husband.

From 1931 to 2006, this has been the only sign that you would see from the road. On June 3, 2006, we had a Civil War Dedication to honor 19 Civil War Veterans. At that time, the sign over the main gate with the name of Heards Prairie Cemetery, was dedicated. The cemetery has been known by the names of Heards Prairie, Hurds Prairie, Herds Prairie, Petteway and Post Oak Cemetery.

If you have any additional information, articles that would help us record the history of the church and cemetery, please get in touch with me.

Please do not ask me to transfer a memorial if it doesn't fall within the FOUR GENERATION GUIDELINE provided by Find A Grave. I am not transferring any of the families from the cemetery.

Thank you,
Gerrie
Heards Prairie Cemetery Historian
ladybugy2k@comcast.net

Update:9-1-2013

We are in the process of trying to make sure that everyone is crossed reference as much as possible.

Update: We have received our Historical Marker. We will have a Dedication Ceremony on June 2, 2012.

Update: Our cemetery has been designated as a historical cemetery as of February, 2011.

We will be receiving our Historical Marker approximately on May 15, 2012.








Links
 • View all interments (624)
 • 60% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Heards Prairie-Petteway Cemetery
Added by: Gerrie Jones Dickens Yates
 
Heards Prairie-Petteway Cemetery
Added by: Gerrie Jones Dickens Yates
 
Heards Prairie-Petteway Cemetery
Added by: Gerrie Jones Dickens Yates
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service