Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
State of Illinois Veterans Home Cemetery
Also known as: Manteno State Hospital Cemetery
Manteno
Kankakee County
Illinois  USA

Search State of Illinois Veterans Home Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is now known as State of Illinois Veterans Home Cemetery.
This cemetery is better known as Manteno State Hospital Cemetery. It was a cemetery for those institutionalized at Manteno State Hospital, in Manteno IL. The institution was opened in 1928 to care for the mentally and physically ill and the developmentally disabled. The institution was home to many alcoholics and drug addicts. The institution also housed many elderly patients that were suffering from dementia or senility. There were even wings for the criminally insane which were ordered held by the courts for anything from vagrancy to murder.
At it's prime Manteno State Hospital's population was over 8000 patients. It was one of the largest State Mental Institutions in the nation. The hospital was closed in 1985. Part of the grounds became The Illinois State Veteran's Home.
The cemetery is located just east of the intersection of N4000e Rd & E8000n Rd. The cemetery is always well manicured, however the stones from the hospital are sinking into the earth and becoming covered by mud and grass. The cemetery is broken into sections for Catholic and Protestants. Each stone is marked with the name, birth and death dates and a number with either a P or C to represent the patients religion. Burials for the Veteran's Home have only started in the late 1990's and there are less than 50 to date. Information about this cemetery is kept very guarded.
Links
 • View all interments (3,070)
 • 16% photographed. [?]
 • 8 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

State of Illinois Veterans Home Cemetery
Added by: DPerry
 
State of Illinois Veterans Home Cemetery
Added by: DPerry
 
State of Illinois Veterans Home Cemetery
Added by: Squad546
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service