Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carey Cemetery
Also known as: Adams Cemetery
South Canterbury Road
Canterbury
Windham County
Connecticut  USA
Postal Code: 06331

Search Carey Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
One of 6 cemeteries managed by the Canterbury Cemetery Association. Contact the sexton, D Veit, (860)546-985.

The cemetery was part of the Captain Samuel Adams estate. The earliest recorded marker is Captain Gideon Cobb, who died in 1752. In 1837, Rufus Adams, grandson of Captain Samuel Adams, sold the land including the Adams Cemetery to James Carey. In 1924, Fannie R Carey, widow of George L Carey, grandson of James Carey, sold the Carey Cemetery to the Canterbury Cemetery Association for $1.00
Links
 • View all interments (1,018)
 • 61% photographed. [?]
 • 17 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Carey Cemetery
Added by: Cheryl Behrend
 
Carey Cemetery
Added by: Jan Franco
 
Carey Cemetery
Added by: Jan Franco
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service