Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
The Rock Cemetery
Also known as: Rock Methodist Church Cemetery, Rock United Methodist Church Cemetery
83 The Rock Road
Upson County
Georgia  USA
Phone: (706) 646-2134

Search The Rock Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Upson County was founded in 1824 by act of the Georgia legislature and named for a well known and liked young lawyer, Stephen Upson, who had died before reaching his full potential. In 1825 the area was open to more settlement following the ceding of Lower Creek Indian lands to the State of Georgia by Chief William McIntosh. McIntosh was the son of a Creek woman named Senoia and Tory Captain William McIntosh of Savannah. Interestingly, Chief McIntosh was a commissioned Brigadier General in the US Army and first cousin to then Georgia Governor, George M. Troup. Chief McIntosh was killed by fellow Creeks because of his collaboration with the government for personal gain. The city of Thomaston was created in 1825. Thomaston was named for War of 1812 hero, General Jett Thomas.

A few large plantations worked by slaves were located in the southern part of Upson County, but most of the farms in Upson were small. Because Upson is on the geologic "fall line," there are many swift flowing creeks. On these creeks there were water driven grist mills, saw mills and cotton gins. The county even had a large water powered textile mill located in the now disappeared town of Waymanville. Although the railroad never went through Upson County, a spur was opened in 1856, going from Thomaston to Barnesville, that connects to the Central of Georgia Railroad. The city of The Rock, located between Thomaston and Barnesville, obtained its name at this time as the train would leave the mail bag on a large rock by the tracks and people began to address the mail to that area as simply "the rock."
Links
 • View all interments (217)
 • 99% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

The Rock Cemetery
Added by: LFAmes1008
 
The Rock Cemetery
Added by: LFAmes1008
 
The Rock Cemetery
Added by: LFAmes1008
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service