Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Holy Trinity Churchyard
Also known as: East Peckham, Holy Trinity Churchyard
Church Lane
East Peckham
Tonbridge and Malling Borough
Kent  England
Postal Code: TN12

Cemetery notes and/or description:
East Peckham is a village in Kent, England, made up of nine hamlets and situated about 5 miles east of Tonbridge on the River Medway. It was the centre for the hop growing industry in Kent and is still home to the Hop Farm which has the world's largest collection of Oast Houses. The village was originally sited a few miles away towards Mereworth, much closer to the village of West Peckham. Gradually the centre of population of the village moved to be closer to the River Medway, largely abandoning the original site. St Michael's church still stands on high ground near the original village centre but is no longer in use. Now cared for by the Churches Conservation Trust it is open daily. The River Bourne flows through the parish, and formerly powered a watermill (Little Mill) before joining the River Medway. The parish church of the Holy Trinity was built in the new centre around 1840. In the churchyard are one wargrave from the First World War and two from WWII.The first motor car built in the United Kingdom was built in East Peckham in 1895 and in this churchyard is the grave of the famous James Pimm. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (10)
 • 80% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Holy Trinity Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Holy Trinity Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Holy Trinity Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service