Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Maple Street Cemetery
Also known as: Park Street Cemetery
83 South Ave
New Canaan
Fairfield County
Connecticut  USA
Postal Code: 06840

Search Maple Street Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
About thirty stones, only one of which is still standing. Established about 1825 as a private burial ground by Ezra Benedict, the cemetery is located south of Maple Street, between South Avenue and Park Street. It is bisected by a wooden fence, and accessible either from Maple Street behind the Merritt Apartments near garage #1; or from the driveway behind #83 South Avenue apartments.
Links
 • View all interments (52)
 • 48% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Maple Street Cemetery
Added by: Dacanta
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service