Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Union Cemetery
Also known as: Womelsdorf Union Cemetery, Zion Union Cemetery
100 Block of North Front Street
Womelsdorf
Berks County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 19567

Search Union Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Charter of Incorporation for the Union Cemetery was granted on March 1, 1853, by the Pennsylvania General Assembly, and was titled: The Union Cemetery Association of the Borough of Womelsdorf, Pennsylvania. The founding of this cemetery association was the result of a dispute that arose from the refusal of a burial in Zion Lutheran & Reformed Cemetery, because the deceased person was not a member of a family who worshipped as a Reformed or Lutheran communicant at Zion Church. Because of this ruling a group of respectable and responsible citizens formed the Union Cemetery Association. The burial grounds are situated west of the Zion(s) Lutheran and Reformed Cemetery on the north side of the Tulpehocken Settlement Historical Society building. Only a small thoroughfare separates these cemeteries. The local residents also refer to this cemetery as the Zion Union Cemetery and the Womelsdorf Union Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (1,566)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Union Cemetery
Added by: Tricker
 
Union Cemetery
Added by: Gary Buch Gehman(Gayman)
 
Union Cemetery
Added by: Gary Buch Gehman(Gayman)
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service