Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Friedhof Grunewald
Also known as: Friedhof Halensee
Bornstedter Strasse 10-12
Grunewald
Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf
Berlin  Germany
Postal Code: 10711

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located at
Bornstedter Strasse 10-12
10711 Berlin
GERMANY

Not to be confused with the Grunewald-Forest Cemetery, which is a few miles south in Jagen 135 (district) in the middle of Grunewald forest.

The cemetery was opened on May 19th, 1892. The plans for this park were made by the Royal Garden inspector Roer. The entrance path leads directly to a chapel, built in a Neogothic style by Carl Zaar and Rudolf Vahl, which in 1902/03 was enlarged by the edition of a vestibule. Originally the entrance was reachable via a path underneath , now there is a bridge leading over the rail road tracks. The entire park is now under historic protection (Denkmalschutz) by the City of Berlin. It has been in use since its opening in 1892.
Because it is somewhat surrounded by railroad tracks, locals referred to it as the "Death Island" in the beginning of the 20th century.
Links
 • View all interments (43)
 • 28% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Friedhof Grunewald
Added by: Frank K.
 
Friedhof Grunewald
Added by: Frank K.
 
Friedhof Grunewald
Added by: Frank K.
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service