Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Green-Wood Cemetery
Also known as: Greenwood Cemetery
5th Avenue & 25th Street
Brooklyn
Kings County (Brooklyn)
New York  USA
Postal Code: 11232-1317
Phone: 718-768-7300
http://www.green-wood.com/

Search Green-Wood Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Green-wood Cemetery was founded in 1838 by Henry Evelyn Pierrepoint. The original layout for the cemetery was designed by landscape architect David Bates Douglass. The 478 acres have a varied terrain and feature both the highest point in Brooklyn (Battle Hill) and four glacial kettle ponds. It has been a tourist destination since the mid 19th century and is the final resting place of around 600,000 persons. The cemetery was designated a National Historic Landmark in 2006.
Links
 • 306,646 interments.
 • 13% photographed. [?]
 • 370 famous interments
 • 37 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Green-Wood Cemetery
Added by: Russ Dodge
 
Green-Wood Cemetery
Added by: BKGenie
 
Green-Wood Cemetery
Added by: BKGenie
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service