Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Most Blessed Sacrament Church Cemetery
Also known as: Saint Pauls Mission Goshenhoppen
610 Pine St
Bally
Berks County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 19503
Phone: 610-845-2460

Search Most Blessed Sacrament Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St. Paul's Mission (The Most Blessed Sacrament Church) located in Bally, Pennsylvania. Most of the older tombstones were washed away during the hurricane rain flooding of the 1950s. "Possible Hurricane Diane in 1955?" Most tombstones were washed down the creek. Only some of the tombstones today survive. The older wall was torn down around the cemetery in the 1960s. It was quite a large cemetery once behind the Chapel. The newer cemetery is located on the other North side of the street. The Mission of Goshenhoppen (old name "Churchville") in Washington Township, Berks Co., was founded in 1741 by Father Theodore Schneider and was the first Catholic settlement outside of Philadelphia; today called ("Bally, PA") after Fr. Bally. In Bally, PA Take Main Street then take South 7th Street and turn south onto Pine St. A very large cemetery is located across the street just west of this Church.

Missionary activity existed here around the year 1716.
"Et Fondavit Hano Missionom circa Anno 1716"
Links
 • View all interments (4,115)
 • 22% photographed. [?]
 • 85 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Most Blessed Sacrament Church Cemetery
Added by: Catherine Rohrbach ( Moser )
 
Most Blessed Sacrament Church Cemetery
Added by: Ryan Grill
 
Most Blessed Sacrament Church Cemetery
Added by: Genie Junkie
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service