Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cross Cut Cemetery
Also known as: Cactus Mound, Williams Cemetery
East van Buren at 47th Street
Phoenix
Maricopa County
Arizona  USA

Search Cross Cut Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Cemetery was established in 1884 by Mandaville Williams for her family. The last burial was in 1947 with her oldest son.

Over the years the cemetery has been neglected. Today, the cemetery has been reclaimed by descendents of Mandaville Williams and the Pioneers' Cemetery Association. There are 81 interments in this cemetery.

The cemetery is surrounded by chain-link fencing that is padlocked and topped with barbed wire. It is inaccessable to the general public with no tresspassing signs prominently posted.
Links
 • View all interments (84)
 • 23% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cross Cut Cemetery
Added by: Pam Kochheiser
 
Cross Cut Cemetery
Added by: Suzy & Rob
 
Cross Cut Cemetery
Added by: Suzy & Rob
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service