Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Oakwood Cemetery
Also known as: Historic Oakwood Cemetery
701 Oakwood Ave
Raleigh
Wake County
North Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 27601
Phone: (919) 832-6077
http://www.historicoakwoodceme...

Search Oakwood Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Oakwood Cemetery was established in 1869 and is Raleigh's oldest, private, non-profit cemetery. It is a short walk from the North Carolina Capitol and Governor's Mansion.

Oakwood cemetery has a wonderful website with a search feature for burial records and a map of the cemetery.

Historic Oakwood Cemetery contains a special area within its 102 acres, the Confederate Cemetery, located on the original two and one-half acres given for that purpose by Henry Mordecai in 1867. Herein lie nearly 1,500 Confederate soldiers. Adjoined with the Confederate Cemetery is the impressive House of Memory. Erected in 1935 to commemorate those brave soldiers of the Confederacy, today its bronze memorial plaques recognize the many North Carolina service men and women who have served our country in times of conflict.
Links
 • 15,719 interments.
 • 45% photographed. [?]
 • 30 famous interments
 • 29 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Oakwood Cemetery
Added by: Amy Robbins-Tjaden
 
Oakwood Cemetery
Added by: Seth Musselman
 
Oakwood Cemetery
Added by: Seth Musselman
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service