Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Friedensau Cemetery
Also known as: Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery
Hebron
Thayer County
Nebraska  USA

Search Friedensau Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Near the Little Blue River, the village of Friedensau ("Peaceful Meadows") was established in 1874 by Lutheran missionary pastor John J. Kern. The town was first settled by his former parishioners from Indiana and Illinois.



In 1885, according to a book written by Kern, there were approximately seventy inhabitants in Friedensau and the surrounding area. There were two German Lutheran churches, a school, post office, water-powered grist mill, lumber yard, hotel, livery stable, blacksmith shop, and a number of other small businesses.



As late as the fall of 1886, it was expected that the Rock Island Railroad would be extended from Fairbury through Hebron, Friedensau, Kiowa, Oak, and Nelson. However, due to the influence of area landowner John G. Deshler, the railroad was routed east through his property. After the railroad reached Deshler in 1887, the buildings in Friedensau were moved over the fenceless prairie and relocated in Deshler. Only the Trinity Lutheran Church and its cemetery remain in the Friedensau area today.
Links
 • View all interments (367)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Friedensau Cemetery
Added by: Peggy Bargen Duey
 
Friedensau Cemetery
Added by: Bill Baumbach
 
Friedensau Cemetery
Added by: Genealogy Buff
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service