Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Johns United Church of Christ Cemetery
Also known as: Old Saint Johns Cemetery
11333 St. John
Mehlville
St. Louis County
Missouri  USA

Search Saint Johns United Church of Christ Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The church was founded at Gravois Settlement (now Mehlville) in 1838 and remains at the same location. Two cemeteries are related to this congregation:

1. Old St. John's Cemetery

Location
11333 St. Johns Church Rd., Mehlville

Year established
1838

Old Saint John's Cemetery was established soon after the church on adjacent ground. Only church members of St. John's can be buried there and it's still active.

2. New Saint John's Cemetery

Location
Lemay Ferry and Forder Roads; entrance is at 44399 Kinswood Lane

Year established
1915

This cemetery is open to non-members of St. John's and is non-sectarian. The cemetery was purchased about 1915

For Cemetery records you can contact the church at:

St. John's Evangelical United Church of Christ
11333 St. John's Church Rd.
St. Louis, MO 63123
(314) 892-0848
Links
 • View all interments (465)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Johns United Church of Christ Cemetery
Added by: Gracie's Grammy
 
Saint Johns United Church of Christ Cemetery
Added by: Neil B (John 3:16)
 
Saint Johns United Church of Christ Cemetery
Added by: Neil B (John 3:16)
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service