Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Augusta Stone Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Also known as: Old Stone Church Cemetery, Old Stone Presbyterian Church Cemetery
28 Old Stone Church Lane
Fort Defiance
Augusta County
Virginia  USA
Postal Code: 24437
Phone: 540-248-2634
http://www.augustastone.org/52...

Search Augusta Stone Presbyterian Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
NOTE: The old section is 1/4 miles down the road from the current church and new cemetery location. It is believed to be the site of the original meeting house for this church.

Founded in 1740, this is the oldest Presbyterian house of worship in continuous use in Virginia.


It is located on U.S. Rt. 11, 7 miles north of Staunton in the community of Fort Defiance, VA. We're 1/4-mile south of the traffic signal in Fort Defiance.
P.O. Box 118,
Fort Defiance, Virginia 24482, United States
Links
 • View all interments (1,171)
 • 86% photographed. [?]
 • 23 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Augusta Stone Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Added by: Jetta Earhart
 
Augusta Stone Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Added by: C.H. Jackson / K. J. Jackson
 
Augusta Stone Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Added by: Mike
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service