Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Hopewell Moravian God's Acre
Also known as: Hopewell Moravian Graveyard
701 Hopewell Church Road
Winston-Salem
Forsyth County
North Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 27127
Phone: 336-788-2289
http://www.hopewellmoraviannc....

Search Hopewell Moravian God's Acre:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located on Hopewell Church Rd. off Fishel Rd. in Forsyth Co., NC. It was originally organized as a Lutheran and Reformed Church. Services held as early as 1759. In 1903 a new building was built, and in 1928 it was remodeled. In 1961 the new Church was built.
Many of the older headstones are totally unreadable or missing. I will put as many of them online as I can identify even if they are mostly unreadable. They would be the older Lutheran families.
On 4/1/2012 all headstones in this cemetery were photographed.
Links
 • View all interments (272)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hopewell Moravian God's Acre
Added by: isabel
 
Hopewell Moravian God's Acre
Added by: Kathy Merris Mills
 
Hopewell Moravian God's Acre
Added by: isabel
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service