Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rakov Jewish Cemetery
Also known as: Rakaw Jewish Cemetery
Pushkin Street next to Market Street
Rakaw
Minskaya  Belarus

Search Rakov Jewish Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
It is said that the Jews bought the land for Rakov Cemetery in 1684. In 1956 the local authorities built a grocery store and a market on this plot. In 2002 the Hurovetz family from South Afrika and the Grinholtz family from Israel donated money and a fence was built around the cemetery. A mass grave for 132 young Jewish people, murdered by the Germans in the beginning of WWII, is in the Rakov/Rakaw Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (872)
 • 0% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service