Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Marks Anglican Cemetery
Also known as: Saint Marks Churchyard Cemetery
792 Line 11 North, Oro-Medonte
East Oro
Simcoe County
Ontario  Canada
Postal Code: L0L 1T0
Phone: (705) 487-5505

Search Saint Marks Anglican Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
792 Line 11 N, 70 m south of 15/16 Sideroad E, west side.

11th Conc. of Oro-Medonite Twp. and 15-16 Sideroad.

St. Mark's Anglican Cemetery sometimes referred to as St. Mark's Churchyard Cemetery.

History:
St. Mark's Anglican Church was built about 1842. The original structure was replaced by a brick church in 1880 which was eventually remodelled. In 1985, the building was considered unsafe and had to be condemned. A deconsecration ceremony was held the following year and the church was closed. The stain glass windows, pews and other items of historical or ecclesiastical nature were placed in other churches and the building demolished in 1987. The cemetery was located adjacent to the north side of the church. Based on the most recent transcription, the oldest stone is that of Margaret, wife of ??? Lee, who died in 1836, some 6 years before the church was built. Otherwise, the stones are dated from the 1850's to present.
Based on information from:
The Story of Oro, Second Edition, The Township of Oro, 1987
Links
 • View all interments (414)
 • 32% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Marks Anglican Cemetery
Added by: B. C. B. : : = )
 
Saint Marks Anglican Cemetery
Added by: B. C. B. : : = )
 
Saint Marks Anglican Cemetery
Added by: B. C. B. : : = )
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service