Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Amanda Cemetery
Also known as: Potters Cemetery
Amanda Road
Butler County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45044
Phone: (513) 539-8276

Search Amanda Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Amanda Cemetery is located near State Route 4/State Route 73 and Lafayette Road off Amanda Road, Section 26, Lemon Township, Butler County, Ohio. The cemetery is maintained by:
Lemon Township Trustees
6393 Hamilton Lebanon Road
Monroe, Ohio 45040
(513) 539-8276

Amanda Cemetery was built on land owned by Adam Dickey. There may have been a church located there at one time, possibly the Little Prairie Baptist Church of 1801. Some of the burials took place before the village of Amanda was laid out, as early as 1810. The alias "Potter's Cemetery" comes from the fact that several members of the Potter family are buried there.

The cemetery is located in Lemon Township, Butler County, Ohio, and is #1279 (Amada Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as Amada Cemetery with registration license number CGR.0000980343.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1037391 (Amada Cemetery).
 • View all interments (244)
 • 77% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Amanda Cemetery
Added by: Debbie J
Amanda Cemetery
Added by: Debbie J
Amanda Cemetery
Added by: Bev
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service