Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Johns Churchyard
Also known as: Leeds, St Johns Churchyard
Merrion Street
Leeds
Metropolitan Borough of Leeds
West Yorkshire  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St John's is the oldest church in Leeds city centre. It was built in 1632-34, a turbulent time in England when very few new churches were constructed.The church building was entirely funded by wealthy merchant and Royalist John Harrison who also paid for the grammar school and almshouses nearby. Harrison''s benevolent spirit still pervades the church he is buried near the altar, and a series of stained-glass windows depicts his good works. One of the windows shows an apocryphal tale in which Harrison presents King Charles,imprisoned in Leeds, with a tankard of gold coins disguised as a draught of ale.
Other monuments around the church commemorate the citizens of Leeds throughout the centuries, and emphasise the importance of the wool industry to the city's prosperity. [text added by Geffrey Gillon]

Links
 • View all interments (40)
 • 73% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Johns Churchyard
Added by: terry watson
 
St Johns Churchyard
Added by: EHL
 
St Johns Churchyard
Added by: EHL
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service