Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Revolutionary Cemetery
Also known as: Old Salem Burying Ground, Revolutionary War Cemetery
9 Archibald Street
Salem
Washington County
New York  USA

Search Revolutionary Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
located on Archibald Street, just off state highway NY 22 in the village of Salem, New York.
It is a 2.6 acre area with over a thousand graves, at least 100 of which are those of Revolutionary War dead or veterans.
The cemetery was established prior to the war, but became known as a burial ground for casualties of the conflict when many were buried there, particularly after the nearby Battle of Saratoga, when a hundred bodies were reportedly put in one mass grave. More of the conflict's dead are buried here than in any other graveyard in Washington County, and possibly the state.
Links
 • View all interments (1,093)
 • 64% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Revolutionary Cemetery
Added by: Clinton McClellan Smith
 
Revolutionary Cemetery
Added by: Scott and Priscilla Butler Fraser
 
Revolutionary Cemetery
Added by: Frederich Otto (Inactive)
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service