Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Portage Prairie Cemetery
Also known as: Dunkard Cemetery
24704 Adams Road, German Township
St. Joseph County
Indiana  USA

Search Portage Prairie Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery now known as Portage Prairie Cemetery was at one time known as the Dunkard Cemetery as it was associated with a Brethren Church that is now a restaurant (Carriage House in 2009). The church was established in 1851 and sits near the intersection of Orange Road and Adams Road on the south side of the road. The cemetery is located on the north side of Adams Road just west of Orange Road about 3 tenths of a mile west of the old church. It is located in German Township of St. Joseph County.
The cemetery is northwest of the city limits by at least 5 miles and is out in the country not in South Bend.
Links
 • View all interments (308)
 • 75% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Portage Prairie Cemetery
Added by: William Brackett
 
Portage Prairie Cemetery
Added by: William Brackett
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service