Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Greencastle Cemetery
Also known as: Greencastle Old Cemetery Old
Dayton
Montgomery County
Ohio  USA

Search Old Greencastle Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located at S. Broadway Street, Miami Chapel Road, and Nobel Avenue.

Old Greencastle Cemetery is thought to be Dayton's oldest, with interments dating back to 1839. (Its name comes from the "Greencastle circuit," the circuit of the United Brethren church to which the church located on the east side of the cemetery originally belonged.) The cemetery lies at the corner of South Broadway and Miami Chapel Road, near the former United Brethren-Miami Chapel Church, in the Edgemont neighborhood of Dayton. This cemetery is no longer active and is not to be confused with "New" Greencastle Cemetery on Nicholas Road. This second, currently active cemetery was established in 1942 as available burial space at the original cemetery site dwindled.
Old Greencastle has suffered greatly over the decades as a result of the decline of the surrounding neighborhood. Things worsened during the mid-1990's as the cemetery's perpetual care fund ran out; lack of money for upkeep of the cemetery has led to a general condition of disrepair. The unwillingness of the city of Dayton to intercede in its maintenance insures that conditions will only worsen at what is a sacred and historical site and which deserves to be protected.
Many older cemetery records were lost as a result of the Great Dayton Flood of 1913. The surviving records for Old Greencastle Cemetery are housed at the Special Collections and Archives section of the Dunbar Library at Wright State University in Fairborn, OH.
Links
 • View all interments (8,001)
 • 21% photographed. [?]
 • 20 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Greencastle Cemetery
Added by: Marc Geissler
 
Old Greencastle Cemetery
Added by: genbuggy
 
Old Greencastle Cemetery
Added by: Dave
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service