Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Trinity Cemetery
Also known as: Rice Yard
Bone Gap
Edwards County
Illinois  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The old Trinity Congregational Church Cemetery (also known as the Rice Yard, also known as Yankeetown Cemetery) is located in the grove of trees to the left of the barn. This location was once the site of the Trinity Congregational Church, erected in 1844. The church was founded in 1833 with the help of Reverend Stephen Bliss of Wabash County and was known as Shiloh Presbyterian Church. Services were held in each other's homes. Reverend Stephen Bliss died in 1838, and after a vote in 1840, they decided to switch to the Congregational form of government, and the name was changed to Trinity Congregational Church. In 1868, the membership had dwindled as many of it's members moved to Diamond Springs in Morris County, Kansas and started a new church. Later, in 1876, the church roof fell in and the remaining members went to worship at the Methodist Church in Bone Gap.
The Yankeetown School was then built on the site, later becoming the home of Herman and Lillian Ford. They have now passed on, and all that remains now is their barn and remnants of tombstones (mostly the Sylvanus and Cyrus Rice family) scattered in the woods where the church cemetery used to be.
Links
 • View all interments (41)
 • 20% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Trinity Cemetery
Added by: Cynthia Rice
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service