Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mount Vernon Cemetery
Also known as: Old Burying Ground, Town Cemetery
West Boylston
Worcester County
Massachusetts  USA

Search Mount Vernon Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Mount Vernon Cemetery is made up of three adjoining sections. The Beaman Cemetery whose 60 graves were moved to Mount Vernon in 1901 to make way for the construction of the Wachusett Reservoir, Old Burying Ground, circa 1792, and Mount Vernon Cemetery, established 1852. The oldest graves (many predating 1852) are on the north end of the cemetery across from the First Congregational Church, but there is no sign or boundaries indicating this as the Old Burying Ground. David Allen Lambert refers to this section of the cemetery as Town Cemetery in his book A Guide to Massachusetts Cemeteries .
Links
 • View all interments (1,396)
 • 48% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mount Vernon Cemetery
Added by: Robin Parker
 
Mount Vernon Cemetery
Added by: kdkb
 
Mount Vernon Cemetery
Added by: kdkb
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service