Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Nazor - Schwartz Cemetery
Also known as: German Reformed Church Burying Ground
Sharon Township; Southeast corner of the intersection of Hummel Road (CR-171) and Settlement East Ro
Shelby
Richland County
Ohio  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
(Originally named Frieden (Peace) Church )
Lutheran & German Reformed Church and Burying Ground

Also called Smith Cemetery, German Reform Cemetery, Nazor Cemetery, Schwartz Cemetery, Franks Cemetery, Settlement Road East Cemetery, Frieden (Peace) Cemetery

This cemetery is located on an acre of land originally purchased from the government on June 2, 1831. The original purchaser was Robert Kerr who bought this acre and 159 more located in the SE 1/4 of Section 30, in township 22, and range 19, for $200 or $1.25 per acre.

About 10 years later on the 11th of February, 1841, Robert Kerr made a covenant with the Trustees of the Lutheran and German Reformed Church of Sharon Township. The Trustees were Samuel Nazor, John Deardorff, and George Slaybaugh. The agreement was to be in effect from the 11th of February, "one thousand eight hundred and forty - one until the 11th of February, one thousand eleven hundred and forty one, or for a term of 300 years...... For the purpose of erecting a house of public worship, to be called Frieden Church and for a burying ground ....connected with said church."

The agreement also stated that the Trustees were to "agree pay to the said Robert Kerr and to his heirs and assigns, the sum of one dollar to be paid at the expiration of the term of three hundred years.."

Southeast corner of the intersection of Hummel Road (CR-171) and Settlement East Road (CR-170). The cemetery is being mowed, but many of the headstones were so broken and chipped that a full reading was impossible.

Latitude: 40.83593
Longitude: -82.67682
Elevation: 1,124 feet
Links
 • View all interments (53)
 • 74% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Nazor - Schwartz Cemetery
Added by: janicet
 
Nazor - Schwartz Cemetery
Added by: janicet
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service