Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Watling Street Cemetery
Also known as: Dartford, Watling Street Cemetery
Dartford
Dartford Borough
Kent  England
Postal Code: DA2 6AA

Search Watling Street Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This was laid out in 1900, and belongs to the Urban District Council.Three and a half acres of the ten acre site were consecrated by the Bishop of Rochester in 1909, and the traditional Victorian Chapel was erected in 1913.
The cemetery was officially opened in 1914; the first burial being James Duggan on Tuesday 7 April that year.

In this cemetery is the grave of Victoria Cross holder, Corporal James Smith who died in 1946.Dartford's 67 civilian casualties of WWII are recorded here on a memorial erected in May 1949 but as official records of interments were not maintained, it is not certain that they are all interred here.

(Text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (272)
 • 31% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Watling Street Cemetery
Added by: Phil Taylor
 
Watling Street Cemetery
Added by: js
 
Watling Street Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service